site stats
[…] Discovery may relate to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or of any other party to the action. Discovery may be obtained of the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter, as well as of the

Evidence that is not discoverable

Did you know?

WebJul 24, 2024 · Seems in California at least, writing the words “privileged and confidential settlement communication” does not make it so. California Evidence Code §1152 provides confidentiality protection in settlement discussions: (a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish ... WebThe list of potential evidence that is discoverable in a child custody case is long. Discovery often focuses on financial records to determine each parent’s ability to pay for child care …